Home Archive Photos Slideshows Database Calendar

Links

U.S. Team Selections


 

(8 January 2018, revised 16 January 2018) U.S. Olympic Team nominations(1) and World Team selections following the National Championships roughly followed order of finish, though with one unsurprising exception.  The guiding principle for Olympic selections is to choose those skaters who are most likely to gain the U.S. the largest number of medals at the 2018 ISU Olympic Winter Games.  The guiding principle for World and World Junior selections is to choose those skaters who are most likely to gain the U.S. the largest number of entries for the subsequent 2019 ISU Championships.

For the men, silver medalist Ross Minor was bypassed for Adam Rippon (pewter medal) for the Olympic and World Championships and as a further slap in the face he was named only the second alternate for the Olympic Team.  Minor was assigned to the Four Continents Championships but withdrew on 12 January 2018.

For the ladies, it was speculated that pewter medalist Ashley Wagner might be selected over one of the higher placing ladies, but it was ultimately thought by the International Committee of U.S. Figure Skating that Wagner had a lesser body of work for the season and was not selected to the Olympic or World Teams.  She was assigned to the Four Continents Championships, but on 12 January 2018 U.S. Figure Skating announce she too had withdrawn from that competition.

In a quirk of the Olympic rules, the U.S. has two entries for the 2018 World Championships, but only one for the Olympic Winter Games.  As expected Knierem & Knierem were named the sole nomination for the Olympic Team.

In Dance, the top three teams, who have been at each others heels all season, were named to the Olympic and World teams.

MEN

2018 Olympic Winter Games

Nathan Chen
Adam Rippon
Vincent Zhou

Alternate 1 Jason Brown
Alternate 2 Ross Minor
Alternate 3 Max Aaron

2018 World Championships

Nathan Chen
Adam Rippon
Vincent Zhou

Alternate 1 Jason Brown
Alternate 2 Ross Minor
Alternate 3 Max Aaron

2018 Four Continents Championships

Jason Brown
Ross Miner
Max Aaron

Alternate 1 Grant Hochstein
Alternate 2 Timothy Dolenski
Alternate 3 Alexander Johnson

2018 World Junior Championships

Alex Krasnozhon
Camden Pulkinen
Tomoki Hiwatashi

Alternates: Maxim Naumov, Andrew Torgashev, Dinh Tran

LADIES

2018 Olympic Winter Games

Bradie Tennell
Karen Chen
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate 1 Ashley Wagner
Alternate 2 Mariah Bell
Alternate 3 Angela Wang

2018 World Championships

Bradie Tennell
Karen Chen
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate 1 Ashley Wagner
Alternate 2 Mariah Bell
Alternate 3 Angela Wang

2018 Four Continents Championships

Star Andrews
Mariah Bell
Ashley Wagner withdraw, replaced by Angela Wang 12 January 2018

Alternate 1 Angela Wang
Alternate 2 Amber Glenn
Alternate 3 Courtney Hicks

2018 World Junior Championships

Star Andrews withdrawn, replaced by Emmy Ma (12 January 2018)
Ting Cui

Alternates: Hannah Harrell, Tessa Hong, Emmy Ma

PAIRS

2018 Olympic Winter Games

Alexa Scimeca-Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Alternate 2 Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 3 Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc

2018 World Championships

Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Alexa Scimeca-Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 2 Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Alternate 3 Haven Denny and Brandon Fraizer

2018 Four Continents Championships

Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay

Alternate 1 Haven Denny and Brandon Fraizer
Alternate 2 Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Alternate 3 Chelsea Liu and Brian Johnson

2018 World Junior Championships

Sarah Feng and TJ Nyman
Audrey Lu and Misha Mitrofanov

Alternate 1 Laiken Lockley and Keenan Prochnow
Alternate 2 Nadine Wang and Spencer Howe
Alternate 3 Elli Kopmar and Jonah Barrett

ICE DANCE

2018 Olympic Winter Games

Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Alternate 3 Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

2018 World Championships

Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Alternate 3 Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

2018 Four Continents Championships

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Alternate 1 Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit
Alternate 2 Karina Manta and Joseph Johnson
Alternate 3 Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge

2018 World Junior Championships

Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko
Caroline Green and Gordon Green
Chloe Lewis and Logan Bye

Alternate 1 Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville
Alternate 2 Avonlea Nguyen and Vadim Kolesnik
Alternate 3 Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein

(1)  U.S. Figure Skating nominates Olympic Team members to the USOC which actually selects the entire Olympic Team representing the U.S. in the Olympic Winter Games.  U.S. Figure Skating selects the team members to the various ISU Championships.